The Prospective Marriage visa will allow you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse or fiancé(e) within the visa’s nine (9) month validity period.

This is a temporary visa and is the first step in applying for your permanent residence. Your visa application must be lodged offshore and you will need to be outside Australia when your visa is granted.

Requirements for the Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

Your fiancé(e) or prospective spouse must be at least 18 years of age and either:

  • an Australian citizen;
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

When applying for this visa you must demonstrate each of the following:

  • You personally know and have met each other physically;
  • Are engaged to marry each other;
  • Will marry one another within the visa‘s nine (9) month validity period;
  • Intend to live in a genuine spousal relation as husband and wife
  • You are of the opposite sex to your intended spouse, therefore same-sex couples are not eligible for this type of visa.
  • You are both be of legal age to marry according to Australian law.

Entitlements of the Prospective Marriage Visa – Subclass 300

  • This visa will allow you to enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse.
  • You may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish within the nine (9) month validity period.
  • Work in Australia.
  • Study in Australia, but you will not have access to government funding for tertiary study.

Partner Visas Australia

April 3rd, 2017|0 Comments

Being one of the most multi-cultural countries in the world, Australia is currently one of the most popular destinations for migrants all over the world. Most people who have settled and made a life here [...]