The Significant Investor Visa (SIV) is a new stream under the Business Innovation and Investment (for both provisional and permanent visa). When applying for this stream, Results Migration can assist with the migration process and provide sound advice to ease your move to Australia.

Applicants must fulfill the criteria to be eligible for the Significant Investor Visa:

  • Applicants are required to have at least AUD 5 million complying investments for a minimum of four years. These include State or Territory bonds, Commonwealth, direct investments into Australian proprietary companies, or Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) regulated managed funds.
  • Applicants must lodge an Expression of Interest and get an endorsement (nomination) by a State or Territory Government to receive an invitation for their visa application.
  • Applicants do not need to qualify for a points test and age requirement for their SIV application.
  • SIV application does not include an English language threshold, but applicants and their dependents must demonstrate Functional English ability to avoid the additional payment for the second installment of their visa application charge.

Call us if you have any questions about Significant Investor Visas for Australia. Our experienced and registered migration agents would be more than glad to address your concerns and discuss available options for your specific needs

Australian Business Visas: What You Need To Know

October 14th, 2015|0 Comments

Got your sights on the land Down Under? Migrating to Australia to establish your business? Not quite sure how to go about getting your Australian Business Visa? We’ll tell you what you need to know. [...]