The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent residence visa  for skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by a State or Territory Government agency. This visa is an alternative for skilled workers who have the qualifications or skills, but cannot pass the points test required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189).

The Skilled Nominated visa is a points test based visa. The current eligible score for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is 60 points.

Requirements of the Skilled Nominated Visa – Subclass 190

Applicants for this visa first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) online and then be invited to apply for the visa.

After you have been invited to apply, you will need to demonstrate that you meet the following minimum eligibility requirements for this visa:

  • That you have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government agency.
  • That you have nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • That you are younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply for this visa.
  • That you have at least ‘competent’ English language ability at the time you are invited to apply.
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation, based on the factors in the points test below:
    • Age
    • English language ability
    • Previous Australian and Overseas skilled work experience
    • International Qualifications
    • Australian study requirements and awards
    • Credentialed community language qualifications
    • Regional Australian Study
    • Spouse skill qualifications
    • Professional year in Australia
    • Previous relevant Nomination or Sponsorship.
    • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation.
    • Meet certain health and character requirements.

Entitlements of the Skilled Nominated Visa – Subclass 190

The Skilled Nominated visa will grant you permanent residence in Australia. It will allow you and your eligible family members:

  • To travel in and out of Australia and the right to stay indefinitely.
  • Work and study rights in Australia.
  • The opportunity to enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship once you become eligible.
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.

Gola Family – Pakistan

January 11th, 2015|0 Comments

We are now living in Sydney and are very happy with our new life. Results Migration was the best decision I made as the application process is difficult and costly and they made the process simple for me to understand.