The Remaining Relative visa allows someone outside Australia whose only ‘near relatives’ are living in Australia, to live with their Australian relatives as permanent residents.

A ‘near relative’ is your parent or your partner’s parent (including biological and step-parent), brother, sister, stepbrother or stepsister. A near relative is usually over 18, but in some circumstances may be under 18.

Don’t risk getting your application rejected, it’s free to get in touch, just give us a call or fill in our free no obligation enquiry form here.

To come to Australia with this visa your last remaining ‘near relative’ must be over 18 years of age, settled in Australia, agree to give you support, accommodation and financial assistance for your first two years of residency in Australia, and must be one of the following:

    • an Australian citizen;
    • an Australian permanent resident; or
    • an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must also have a commitment by a person or organisation prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.  An Assurance of Support is a legal commitment to provide you with financial support so that you do not have to rely on social security payments while in Australia.
    • You can have up to three (3) people provide an assurance of support for you.
    • Your assurer must lodge a bond, in the form of money, with the Department. The bond is refunded to the assurer, less any social security payments you have received, two years after  you first enter Australia on this visa.
  • You must comply with the certain health and character requirements.

You will not be eligible to apply for the Remaining Relative visa:

  • if you or your partner have any ‘near relatives’, who are usually living outside Australia, or are only living in Australia on a temporary basis; or
  • if your sponsor (or their partner) has sponsored someone else for a Remaining Relative visa, Preferential Family visa or other Family visas.

Entitlements of the Remaining Relative Visa – Subclass 115

This visa allows you to remain permanently with your relatives who are living in Australia. It will allow you and your eligible family members to:

  • Travel to and from Australia for five (5) years from the date the visa is granted (you will need to apply for a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia after this period);
  • Work and study in Australia;
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • Apply for Australian citizenship when it becomes eligible.

You will not be entitled to automatically receive social security payments or the age pension, and will have to wait:

  • Two (2) years from the date the visa was granted for most social security payments; and
  • Ten (10) years from the date the visa was granted for age and disability pension payments.

Onshore applications

If you are already in Australia you may be eligible for the Remaining Relative visa – Subclass 835 which has similar requirements to the 115 visa.

Partner Visas Australia

April 3rd, 2017|0 Comments

Being one of the most multi-cultural countries in the world, Australia is currently one of the most popular destinations for migrants all over the world. Most people who have settled and made a life here [...]