Visitor Visas – Subclass 600, 601 & 651

Home>Travel Visas>Visitor Visas – Subclass 600, 601 & 651

Who are Visitor Visas for?

If you wish to visit Australia for a holiday, to see family and friends, or to conduct a short business trip you will need to apply for an Australia Travel Visa.

There are three types of Australian visitor visas, however, your country of origin will determine which visa you can apply for. These include:

  • Visitor visa subclass 600
  • Electronic Travel Authority visa subclass 601
  • eVisitor subclass 651

 

What is the difference between each of the Visitor Visas?

While each visa allows applicants to travel to Australia, for travel, family or business related activities which do not involve employment, there are slight differences between the three categories.

The Subclass 600 visa suits every traveller’s needs. It is designed for people travelling to Australia for up to either, three, six or 12 months, or people visiting Australia for business visitor purposes. There are five different streams available to applicants; tourist visa, business visitor, frequent traveller visa, sponsored family visa, and approved destination status. If you are on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China, you will also be eligible to apply for this visa.

If you are wanting to visit Australia on multiple occasions within a 12-month period as a tourist, or for business visitor activities, or your passport is only valid for three months at a time, you may be able to apply for a 601 visa. This will allow you to come to Australia to visit as a tourist or to visit for business purposes as often as you wish, and stay for up to three months each time you visit Australia, within a year. Only certain passport holders of certain countries can apply for this visa, and to be eligible you will need to be outside of Australia upon application.

As a subclass 651 holder, you will be able to visit Australia for three months at a time within a 12-month period for tourist or business visitor purposes only. This is a free visa however, only eVisitor passport holders of certain countries can apply for this visa and to be eligible you will need to be outside of Australia upon application.

 

What are my requirements for each visa?

To be eligible for the Tourist Visitor visa you must satisfy the following:

  • Be able to show that you are travelling to, or remaining in Australia as a genuine visitor. For example, as a tourist, for recreation, or to visit your family and friends.
  • You must have your own health insurance, as you will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.
  • You must declare any criminal convictions and have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government.
  • If you are applying in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided.
  • If you are applying outside of Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided on.

To be eligible for an Electronic Travel Authority Visa you must:

  • Be the passport holder from an eligible country:
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan (must not purport to be an official or diplomatic passport)
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City

Before applying for an eVisitor visa, please ensure you satisfy the following requirements;

  • Have your own health insurance, as you will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.
  • Declare any criminal convictions and have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government
  • Have the intention to visit Australia only for a temporary period on the basis of tourism or business visitor activities
  • Be outside of Australia when you apply
  • Do not have tuberculosis
  • Have not been convicted on any offence(s) with a total sentence of more than 12 months
  • Meet certain health requirements
  • Please note that you are not eligible to apply for the eVisitor if your only passport is a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport.

And be a eVisitor passport holder from an eligible country:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • Vatican City.

 

132 Visa Checklist

How Long Does it Take?

The time it takes to process your application will depend upon the type of Visitor Visa stream that you choose. The average processing time varies from three to 67 days.

The average processing fee for an Electronic Travel Authority Visa is less than one day.

The eVisitor visa usually takes one to two days for the Department to process.

Please note that the above global processing times for all three visas are subject to change as assessment of eligibility occurs on a case-by-case basis, and varies on the applicant’s circumstances.

It is understandable that there will be circumstances that impact the processing time of your visa applications, which may be out of your control. These include the time for external agencies, namely health and police services, and the Government, to conduct checks and provide supporting information.

 

While the above circumstances are unavoidable, there are some factors which will ensure you a faster processing time. These include:

  • Lodging a complete application, attached with all of the necessary supporting documents.
  • Being prompt in responding to any additional information the Department requests.

 

Fees & Costs

The base application charge for a Visitor visa is priced from $140 to $1,020 depending on your circumstances.

If you are eligible for an Electronic Travel Authority Visa, you will need to pay a service fee of $20 for your online application.

If you are travelling to Australia on an eVisitor visa, you will not be charged any fee by the Department.

 

What Steps Should I Take to apply for a 132 Visa?

Unlike other Migration law firms, Results Migration makes the process of applying for visas straightforward. Our team of expert lawyers will work with you every step of the way and help you complete your online application to ensure your application is processed as fast as possible.

 

Entitlements of the Visitor Visas

The 600 visa will allow you to travel or remain in Australia for the specified period in which the Tourist has been granted. The time in which you will be allowed to remain in Australia, will depend on your individual circumstances. It will also allow you to holiday or visit family and friends in Australia, and work as a genuine unpaid volunteer.

As a 601 visa holder, you will be entitled to enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist, or for business visitor purposes, for up to a year. Please note that if you would like to stay longer than three months for business visitor purposes, you should apply under the Business Visitor visa – Subclass 600.

The eVisitor visa will grant you the right to enter Australia for up to three months during the 12 months from the date your visa was granted, to have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia. You will also be able to study in Australia for up to three months, but please note that this is only applicable in some circumstances. You will also be able to engage in business visitor activities in Australia, provided you do not work or provide services to a business or organisation, and do not sell goods or services to the public. You are also able to work as a genuine unpaid volunteer.

 

Visitor Visa FAQs

What is meant by visitor activities?

On any of these visas, you will not be able to engage in any long-term or short-term work.

Business activities for the purpose of visitor visas include

  • Making general business or employment enquiries
  • Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • Activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

 

Can I include my family members on my application?

No, each family member will have to have their own application, including children under the age of 18 who are included on your passport.

 

What are my obligations as a visa holder?

You must abide by Australian laws, the conditions listed on your visa, not engage in short-term or long-term employment or study in Australia (certain exceptions apply).