Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa

Home>Student Visa Information>Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa

Who is the Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 for?

The Temporary Graduate Visa enables international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational Institution to live, work and study in Australia temporarily after the completion of their studies.

By allowing applicants to apply through one of two streams, the visa becomes a good way for international students to not only extend their stay in Australia but also to increase their likelihood of gaining a permanent or provisional skilled visa.

 

Which stream should I apply under?

As a primary applicant, only one Temporary Graduate visas can be held at any given time. Applicants may fall within one of two streams – the Graduate Work stream of the Post-Study Work stream.  While both of these form avenues for applicants to work and study in Australia upon completion of their studies, there are slight differences between the two streams.

 

The Graduate Work Stream

The graduate work stream is for international students who hold an eligible qualification and have graduated with skills and qualifications required for an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

 

Post-Study Work Stream

In comparison, the Post-Study Work stream is for international students who have graduated with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study and is only available to students who applied for, and were subsequently granted, their first Australian student visa on or after 5 November 2011.

 

Am I Eligible for a 485 Visa?

To apply for either stream of the 485 visa, you must meet the following common criteria:

  • Be under the age of 50 years old at the date your application is made;
  • Hold a subclass 572, 573 or 574 student visa or a bridging visa A or B;
  • Hold a UK, Irish, USA, New Zealand or Canadian passport and having achieved at least a competent English level;
  • Have met the Australian Study requirements in the last six months;
  • Meet health and character requirements;
  • Have Australian health insurance such as Medicare; and
  • Meet the additional criteria of the stream in which you are applying for.

 

To satisfy the requirements for the Graduate Work Stream, you must meet all of the common criteria listed above, plus have studied in Australia in a relevant occupation that is listed on the skilled occupation list, and have applied for a skills assessment at the time of your application.

Applicants who are applying under the Post Study Work Stream will need to have studied at a Bachelor Degree level or higher in Australia and have applied for their first student visa after 5 November 2011, in addition to the common criteria listed above.

485 Checklist

How Long Does it Take?

Once received, the Department of Immigration will then commence processing your application. The average global processing time for 485 applicants under the Graduate Work Pathway is 75% of applications in 4 months, and for applicants applying under the Post-Study Work Pathway 75% of applications in 79 days.

It is understandable that there are circumstances that impact the processing time of your visa applications which are out of your control. These include the time for external agencies, namely health and police services, and the Government to conduct checks and provide supporting information.

While the above circumstances are unavoidable, there are some factors which will ensure you a faster processing time. These include:

  • Lodging a complete application, attached with all of the necessary supporting documents.
  • Being prompt in responding to any additional information the Department requests.

 

Fees & Costs

The cost of this visa is from $1,500. Please note this is only the flat rate and you may be asked to pay additional costs to cover requirements such as health assessments, police certificates and biometrics.

If you wish to add additional family members to your application, an extra fee will be imposed upon your visa application.

Please note that members of your family who are added after your visa has been granted will be subjected to pay for an additional full visa application.

 

What Steps Should I Take to apply for a 485 Visa?

Unlike other Migration law firms, Results Migration makes the process of applying for visas straightforward. Our team of expert lawyers will work with you every step of the way and has devised a step-by-step process to ensure your application is processed as fast as possible.

1. Come in for a free consultation where our team of expert lawyers will assess and advise you on the Australian visa option that best suits your needs.

2. At this stage we will gather and prepare all of the documentation as well as perform any addition checks that are required to lodge a visa application. Please ensure that you notify us if you have a ‘No further stay’ condition attached to your current visa so we can arrange for this condition to be waived.

If you are applying under the Graduate Work Stream, we will organise a skills assessment within your nominated occupation. This must be performed by the relevant Australian Assessing Authority for your nominated eligible skilled occupation.

3. After having all of the information we need, we will then begin to prepare and then loge your application in a timely manner.

In the meantime, if you are an onshore applicant you will be granted a bridging visa until your current visa expires.

4. Finally we will notify you of the outcome. If granted, you will receive the rights listed below.

 

Entitlements of the Temporary Graduate Visa

Through holding a Temporary Graduate Visa, you will receive various benefits relating to working, living and studying in Australia. In essence, both streams allow you and your family to travel, work, study and stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

The duration of your stay will depend on your circumstances. Graduate Work holders will have a valid visa for 18 months from the date of grant of their application.

In comparison, the period in which one can stay while under the Post-Study Stream will depend upon the level of qualification they have completed in Australia:

  • 2 years – Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree of Masters (extended) Degree
  • 3 years – Masters by Research Degree
  • 4 years – Doctoral Degree

 

485 Visa FAQs

I held a student visa prior to 5 November 2011. Can I apply under the Post Study Work Stream?

No – you must have applied for a student visa post 5 November 2011.

 

If I held a student visa prior to 5 November 2011 and now apply for a new student visa, do I qualify for the Post Study Work Stream?

No – if you have made an application prior to this cut-off date you cannot apply under this stream, even if you make a subsequent application.

 

If I applied for a student visa prior to 5 November 2011 but it was not granted until after that date, can I apply for the visa under the Post Study Work Stream?

No – if you have made an application prior to this cut-off date you cannot apply under this stream, even if it was not granted until after 5 November 2011.

 

Do I qualify for a Graduate Temporary Visa if I have received exemptions for my overseas studies in a 2-year course?

If you have received exemptions for overseas studies you still may meet the Australian study requirement of completing two academic years of study. The Federal Court has held that RPL or previous studies, in or outside of Australia, do not affect this study requirement.

 

Can I complete a skills assessment (Graduate Work Stream only) and English test after lodging my application?

No. You will need to provide evidence in you application that you have completed and received a positive result for these assessments.