Subclass 143 Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa

Who is the Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa Subclass 143 for?

The Australian Government has included ‘contributory’ parent visa categories into the Parent Visa scheme. If you are a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia, the Contributory Parent (Permanent) Visa will allow you to permanently live in Australia.

 

Who can sponsor me?

Being a sponsorship based visa, applicants must be sponsored by their child, or spouse of one of their children. It is preferred that your sponsor is above the age of 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, however, there are circumstances where a child under the age of 18 can be your sponsor.

 

The Government also permits community organisations to sponsor your application provided:

  • Your child and the organisation has a relationship
  • The senior representative of the organisation agrees to sponsor you
  • The organisation is lawfully established in Australia
  • The organisation has been operating in Australia for at least one year
  • The organisation is financially stable

 

Am I Eligible for a 143 Visa?

If you are a holder of a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173), to gain permanent residency under the 143 visa, you will need to demonstrate that you meet the following minimum eligibility requirements:

  • Have an eligible sponsor (see above) who is willing to provide support for at least two years
  • Be eligible to obtain an Assurance of Support – a legal document that assures the Australian Government that you will not rely on the government for two years after you enter Australia on the visa
  • Meet the health and character requirements

 

If you do not hold a 173 visa you must satisfy the above requirements and also meet the balance-of-family test by having at least half of your children residing permanently in Australia, or the majority of your children residing permanently in Australia

 

143 Visa Checklist

 

How Long Does it Take?

While the average global processing time for applications is 75% of applications in 33 months, times may vary as assessment of eligibility occurs on a case-by-case basis and vary on the applicant’s circumstances.

 

It is understandable that there are circumstances that impact the processing time of your visa applications which are out of your control. These include the time for external agencies, namely health and police services, and the Government to conduct checks and provide supporting information.

 

While the above circumstances are unavoidable, there are some factors which will ensure you a faster processing time. These include:

  • Lodging a complete application, attached with all of the necessary supporting documents.
  • Being prompt in responding to any additional information the Department requests.

 

Fees & Costs

The cost of this visa is from $19,750 and is paid in two instalments. Please note this is only the flat rate and you may be asked to pay additional costs to cover requirements such as health assessments, police certificates and biometrics.

 

The Assurance of Support also requires you to pay a bond and if you wish to add additional family members to your application, an extra fee will be imposed upon your visa application.

 

What Steps Should I Take to apply for a 143 Visa?

Unlike other Migration law firms, Results Migration makes the process of applying for visas straightforward. Our team of expert lawyers will work with you every step of the way and has devised a step-by-step process to ensure your application is processed as fast as possible.

 

  1. Come in for a free consultation where our team of expert lawyers will assess and advise you on the Australian visa option that best suits your needs.

 

  1. At this stage, we will gather and prepare all of the documentation as well as perform any additional checks that are required to lodge a visa application.

 

  1. After receiving your invitation to apply from the Department, we will then begin to prepare and then lodge your application in a timely manner.

 

In the meantime, if you are an onshore applicant you will be granted a bridging visa until your current visa expires. This will entitle you to working rights until the outcome of your 143 visa is decided.

 

  1. Finally, we will notify you of the outcome. If granted, you will become a permanent resident and receive the rights listed below.

 

Entitlements of the Permanent Contributory Parent Visa

The Permanent Contributory Parent visa will grant you permanent residence in Australia. It will allow you and your eligible family members:

  • The right to stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study rights in Australia.
  • The opportunity to enrol in Medicare – Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship once you become eligible.
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for up to five years.
  • Social security payments after certain waiting periods have passed.

143 Visa FAQs

Where do I have to be when I apply for my visa?

Applicants can be in or outside of Australia when they apply for the visa and when the decision is made.

 

Can I include my family members on my application?

Upon lodging your application you may include your partner, child, step-child or your partner’s child or step child on your application. If granted, your family members will receive the same rights and obligations as you.

 

Am I entitled to a Bridging visa while I wait for my 143 visa to be granted?

Yes, if you are in Australia and you or your family member hold a 173 visa, or you held a Tourist visa (subclass 676) or a Visitor visa (subclass 600) through ministerial intervention, you are entitled to a bridging visa while you 143 application is being processed.

 

In all other circumstances, you cannot apply for a bridging visa to stay in Australia.

 

I have had a visa cancelled in the past. Am I eligible for a 143 visa?

There is a chance that the Department will not grant you this visa if you have had a previous cancelled or refused visa while you were in Australia.